birthday trip

well, i'm feeling a bit better since my last blog post. actually made it to the gym last week...no naps...got a couple things accomplished. now i'm looking forward to this weekend as i'm going away w/ a few of my girlfriends for a much needed mini vacation!

today i thought i'd post some pics from a couple weekends ago. one of my friends turned 30 and so we took a quick little day trip over to okc (oklahoma city). first stop was at the myriad botanical gardens located downtown. we actually didn't do much walking around outside but really enjoyed going through the tropical conservatory. next we headed over a couple of blocks into bricktown to eat lunch at zio's italian. after eating we decided to walk over to the okc museum of art. i kind of wish i'd got a pic or two of us walking over there...it was a bit odd because downtown was so deserted. the museum was great and i especially loved the dale chihuly exhibit. as we were walking back to the car we stopped off for some froyo in bricktown...it was soooo good and refreshing after walking around in 100+ temps. finally we headed over to the mall for a bit of shopping, including my first ever visit to a lush store (which i loved)...but for some reason i didn't get any more pics after we left downtown.

it was a great little trip and i think my friend really enjoyed going there for her birthday. oh yeah, it was a total surprise to her as we always surprise each other on these birthday day trips... we never give anything away and the location and each event is a surprise which makes it so fun!

oh, all the pics were taken w/ phones, either my or my friends iphones, so not the best quality.  i completely forgot to grab my camera as i was walking out of the house that morning...

the 4 of us...we were missing 2 other friends who couldn't make it that day

me and the bday girl...pretty sure we were laughing over the bday card i gave her

myriad botanical garden and conservatory

this was near the children's garden

there were numerous water falls inside the tropical conservatory

a fuchsia bush blooming behind me...love those!...my nanny always had those...

9 out of 10 times i give some goofy pose w/ my friends in their pics...

this fan on the skybridge felt sooooo good since it was so warm in the conservatory

view from the skybridge overlooking the tropical conservatory

my lunch at zios - shrimp limone...it was sooo good

massive chihuly work in the art museums foyer...wish i could of captured the whole thing as it was about 3 stories

hall w/ glass ceiling and chihuly glasswork w/ light shining through...soooo lovely

my fav painting at the museum...i always pic a fav from any museum i go to

really loved this painting too

resting at the froyo shop after walking in the 100+ temps

my froyo...soooo good


  1. LOVE LOVE LOVE all the BRIGHT and COLORFUL pictures!!! What fuN!!!! Thanks for sharing! :)


--->>> comment <<<---